Dave's Performance Engineering

Auto Machine Shops in Fresno, California

4.7 (36)

CategoryAuto Machine Shops
Address1477 N Thesta St, Fresno, CA 93703
AreaFresno, California
Phone(559) 441-8322
Google rating 4.7 (36)

Hours

Wednesday8 AM–5 PM

About Dave's Performance Engineering

Locally-owned, Dave's Performance Engineering has been loyally serving its customers since 1975! With over 40 years of experience in automotive machine work, we are the best there is to meet your needs. Our services include engine rebuilds, valve jobs, surfacing, and we work on machine parts for any vehicle, including street rods and racecars. Just about the only thing we don't do are vehicle installs! Whatever your needs are, we'll take good care of you. Give us a call and come see us today!

Dave's Performance Engineering is an auto machine shop in Fresno, California. It is listed at 1477 N Thesta St, Fresno, CA 93703, which places it among the local businesses of Fresno that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

In Fresno, shops are busiest on Monday mornings and before holiday weekends, so a mid-week appointment gets a car seen faster. Labor rates across California vary by neighborhood and by shop type, from small independents to dealership service bays, and mobile mechanics now cover many routine jobs in the driveway. Before authorizing a repair, ask for the estimate in writing, whether the shop warranties parts and labor (12 months / 12,000 miles is common, some offer more), and whether it can provide a loaner or a shuttle. Check the listing for hours, the makes the shop works on and its Google rating, then call ahead, since walk-in capacity is limited at smaller shops.

Hours are published for 1 day a week. The most common schedule is 8 AM–5 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (559) 441-8322. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 36 reviews, which is a strong result for an auto machine shop in Fresno and suggests consistent service.

Fresno is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Fresno follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other auto machine shops in Fresno listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Dave's Performance Engineering, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of auto machine shops in Fresno.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dave's Performance Engineering located?

Dave's Performance Engineering is at 1477 N Thesta St, Fresno, CA 93703, in Fresno, California. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Dave's Performance Engineering?

Dave's Performance Engineering is listed as an auto machine shop.

What are the hours of Dave's Performance Engineering?

Published hours are Wednesday: 8 AM–5 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Dave's Performance Engineering?

You can call Dave's Performance Engineering at (559) 441-8322.

How is Dave's Performance Engineering rated on Google?

Dave's Performance Engineering has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 36 reviews.

Are there other auto machine shops near Dave's Performance Engineering?

Yes. Fresno also has Fresno Truck Parts & Machine Shop, stone custom Fabrication, Ron's Automotive Machine Shop among others; see the full list of auto machine shops in Fresno at the bottom of this page.

More auto machine shops in Fresno

All auto machine shops in Fresno β†’

stone custom Fabrication

Auto Machine Shops Β· Fresno, California

5759 E Fountain Way #101, Fresno, CA 93727

4.8 (30)

Ron's Automotive Machine Shop

Auto Machine Shops Β· Fresno, California

4244 E Belmont Ave, Fresno, CA 93702

4.5 (69)

Silva's Automotive Machine Shop

Auto Machine Shops Β· Fresno, California

1524 N Effie St. Ste 101, Fresno, CA 93703

5.0 (12)

Superior Machine Works Inc

Auto Machine Shops Β· Fresno, California

3439 W Ashcroft Ave, Fresno, CA 93722

5.0 (7)

Other categories in Fresno

Popular searches