Jay's Precision Machine

Auto Machine Shops in Santa Clara, California

4.5

CategoryAuto Machine Shops
Address1751 Grant St, Santa Clara, CA 95050
AreaSanta Clara, California
Phone(408) 980-0743
Google rating 4.5

Hours

Wednesday9 AM–6 PM

About Jay's Precision Machine

Located at 1751 Grant St, Santa Clara, CA 95050, Jay's Precision Machine operates as an auto machine shop serving Santa Clara in California. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

In Santa Clara, shops are busiest on Monday mornings and before holiday weekends, so a mid-week appointment gets a car seen faster. Labor rates across California vary by neighborhood and by shop type, from small independents to dealership service bays, and mobile mechanics now cover many routine jobs in the driveway. Before authorizing a repair, ask for the estimate in writing, whether the shop warranties parts and labor (12 months / 12,000 miles is common, some offer more), and whether it can provide a loaner or a shuttle. Check the listing for hours, the makes the shop works on and its Google rating, then call ahead, since walk-in capacity is limited at smaller shops.

The business lists hours on 1 day of the week. On most of those days it is open 9 AM–6 PM. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Jay's Precision Machine at (408) 980-0743; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.

It has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5, though from only 0 reviews so far, so treat the score as an early indication rather than a verdict.

Santa Clara is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Santa Clara follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all auto machine shops in Santa Clara or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of auto machine shops in Santa Clara.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Jay's Precision Machine located?

Jay's Precision Machine is at 1751 Grant St, Santa Clara, CA 95050, in Santa Clara, California. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Jay's Precision Machine?

Jay's Precision Machine is listed as an auto machine shop.

What are the hours of Jay's Precision Machine?

Published hours are Wednesday: 9 AM–6 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Jay's Precision Machine?

You can call Jay's Precision Machine at (408) 980-0743.

How is Jay's Precision Machine rated on Google?

Jay's Precision Machine has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5.

Are there other auto machine shops near Jay's Precision Machine?

Yes. Santa Clara also has Rooster Machining and Engineering among others; see the full list of auto machine shops in Santa Clara at the bottom of this page.

More auto machine shops in Santa Clara

All auto machine shops in Santa Clara β†’

Other categories in Santa Clara

Popular searches