Montclair Auto Shop

Auto Repair Shops in Oakland, California

4.7 (53)

CategoryAuto Repair Shops
Address2240 Mountain Blvd, Oakland, CA 94611
AreaOakland, California
Phone(510) 531-2188
Google rating 4.7 (53)

Hours

Monday8 am–5 pm
Tuesday8 am–5 pm
Wednesday8 pm–12 am
Thursday12 am–5 pm
Friday8 am–5 pm
Saturday8 am–5 pm
SundayClosed

About Montclair Auto Shop

Montclair Auto Shop is an auto repair shop in Oakland, California. It is listed at 2240 Mountain Blvd, Oakland, CA 94611, which places it among the local businesses of Oakland that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

In Oakland, shops are busiest on Monday mornings and before holiday weekends, so a mid-week appointment gets a car seen faster. Labor rates across California vary by neighborhood and by shop type, from small independents to dealership service bays, and mobile mechanics now cover many routine jobs in the driveway. Before authorizing a repair, ask for the estimate in writing, whether the shop warranties parts and labor (12 months / 12,000 miles is common, some offer more), and whether it can provide a loaner or a shuttle. Check the listing for hours, the makes the shop works on and its Google rating, then call ahead, since walk-in capacity is limited at smaller shops.

The business lists hours on 6 days of the week. Typical hours are 8 am–5 pm. It is closed on Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Montclair Auto Shop at (510) 531-2188; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is zakalex315.wixsite.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 53 reviews, which is a strong result for an auto repair shop in Oakland and suggests consistent service.

Oakland is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Traffic in Oakland peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other auto repair shops in Oakland listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Montclair Auto Shop, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of auto repair shops in Oakland.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Philip Epstein 6 months ago

Wow this is probably my best experience with an auto repair shop ever. Waheed is personable and super helpful! I asked him to do a couple small extra things in addition to the regular maintenance and not only did he do them at no extra charge he also got me some touch up paint and said he'd use it on a scuffed area do for me also without charge. He even remembered I was heading to the airport when I dropped off my car and parked the car so as to minimize the distance I'd have to walk when I got back. I'm glad to have him in the neighborhood!

Joseph Morris Edited 11 months ago

Update fall 2025: recently rear brakes, tie rod, timing belt. As in the past, on time, communicative (I have to call, but Waheed always picks up), and good value. Learned this time around that Waheed speaks Spanish. * * * prior review from spring 2025 I've been here twice with my mid-90s Subaru -- for which it is getting harder to find someone both competent and willing to work on. Waheed has been both -- fixing the shifter and bushings, and then just today replacing a speed sensor that had gone bad. Rates exceptionally reasonable.

Bella Sanchez a year ago

Waheed is my go-to mechanic! He’s so trustworthy, honest, and kind. He cares about his community and every car that comes through his shop. Highly recommended and he does his best to fix your vehicle in a timely manner.

Kari Carroll a year ago

They went above and beyond!! Fixed my windshield wiper in the pouring rain for free! When there was a backlog of cars. What?! There was a missing part the other shop couldn’t fix properly, and using some wire he was able to keep it on. It’s stayed on in use for over a year now! Also they replaced my brake drums after I drove too long with bad brakes. Very quick and direct about the issue, no fluff. Felt very honest. Thank you!! Your act of kindness in the rain during a hard time in my life will never be forgotten!

Ed P 2 years ago

Waheed is extremely honest and fair. I recently had all 4 corners of my suspension, and brakes and rotors changed on my 10 year old Toyota. Everything was fine with great care. When I noticed the wheel was slightly off center, Waheed corrected it with no questions asked. It's hard to find an honest mechanic these days, and no one wants to pay the dealer rates, and for this I'll keep going back and recommending Montclair auto shop.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Montclair Auto Shop located?

Montclair Auto Shop is at 2240 Mountain Blvd, Oakland, CA 94611, in Oakland, California. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Montclair Auto Shop?

Montclair Auto Shop is listed as an auto repair shop.

What are the hours of Montclair Auto Shop?

Published hours are Monday: 8 am–5 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–5 pm; Wednesday: 8 pm–12 am; Thursday: 12 am–5 pm; Friday: 8 am–5 pm; Saturday: 8 am–5 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Montclair Auto Shop open on Sunday?

No, Montclair Auto Shop is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Montclair Auto Shop?

You can call Montclair Auto Shop at (510) 531-2188.

How is Montclair Auto Shop rated on Google?

Montclair Auto Shop has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 53 reviews.

Does Montclair Auto Shop have a website?

Yes, the website of Montclair Auto Shop is zakalex315.wixsite.com (linked on this page).

More auto repair shops in Oakland

All auto repair shops in Oakland β†’

Costa Auto Care and Tire

Auto Repair Shops Β· Oakland, California

10201 MacArthur Blvd, Oakland, CA 94605

4.9 (770)

Besa Quality Auto Care

Auto Repair Shops Β· Oakland, California

2350 Webster St, Oakland, CA 94612

4.9 (193)

Auto Row Smog & Repair

Auto Repair Shops Β· Oakland, California

3060 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94611

4.9 (183)

Broadway Smog and Auto Repair

Auto Repair Shops Β· Oakland, California

431 Martin Luther King Jr Way, Oakland, CA 94607, United States

4.9 (126)

Other categories in Oakland

Popular searches