Capitol & Senter Smog Test

Smog Check & Vehicle Inspection in San Jose, California

4.2

CategorySmog Check & Vehicle Inspection Β· Car inspection station
Address621 E Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95111
AreaSan Jose, California
Phone(408) 227-0500
Google rating 4.2

Hours

Wednesday8 AM–6 PM

About Capitol & Senter Smog Test

Capitol & Senter Smog Test is a smog check and inspection station in San Jose, California. It is listed at 621 E Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95111, which places it among the local businesses of San Jose that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Google also lists it under car inspection station, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

In San Jose, shops are busiest on Monday mornings and before holiday weekends, so a mid-week appointment gets a car seen faster. Labor rates across California vary by neighborhood and by shop type, from small independents to dealership service bays, and mobile mechanics now cover many routine jobs in the driveway. Before authorizing a repair, ask for the estimate in writing, whether the shop warranties parts and labor (12 months / 12,000 miles is common, some offer more), and whether it can provide a loaner or a shuttle. Check the listing for hours, the makes the shop works on and its Google rating, then call ahead, since walk-in capacity is limited at smaller shops.

The business lists hours on 1 day of the week. The most common schedule is 8 AM–6 PM. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (408) 227-0500. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is capitol-test.edan.io, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Google shows 4.2 out of 5 based on 0 reviews. With so few reviews the score can move quickly; it will become more reliable as more customers leave feedback.

San Jose is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Getting around San Jose is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across California's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all smog check & vehicle inspection in San Jose or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of smog check & vehicle inspection in San Jose.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Capitol & Senter Smog Test located?

Capitol & Senter Smog Test is at 621 E Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95111, in San Jose, California. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Capitol & Senter Smog Test?

Capitol & Senter Smog Test is listed as a smog check and inspection station and is also tagged on Google as car inspection station.

What are the hours of Capitol & Senter Smog Test?

Published hours are Wednesday: 8 AM–6 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Capitol & Senter Smog Test?

You can call Capitol & Senter Smog Test at (408) 227-0500.

How is Capitol & Senter Smog Test rated on Google?

Capitol & Senter Smog Test has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5.

Does Capitol & Senter Smog Test have a website?

Yes, the website of Capitol & Senter Smog Test is capitol-test.edan.io (linked on this page).

Are there other smog check & vehicle inspection near Capitol & Senter Smog Test?

Yes. San Jose also has 1025 Star Smog Station, 48 star station, smogcheck, test only, AA Star Smog Check Station(Snell & Blossom Hill) among others; see the full list of smog check & vehicle inspection in San Jose at the bottom of this page.

More smog check & vehicle inspection in San Jose

All smog check & vehicle inspection in San Jose β†’

Other categories in San Jose

Popular searches